#alltheshows
With the husband out of the country and a shitty work week that created the desire to escape, I found myself doing something this week that I hadn’t done in a long time — binge-watching TV shows. In the BD days (before Dustin), a lazy Sunday spent gorging on hours of TV was a regular occurrence. With the addition of a partner and a dog, as well as MANY life changes (more active, moving across the country, etc.), sitting in front of the TV for hours on end has become a thing of the past. Not that we don’t enjoy our shows (we do!), but there’s just a big difference for me in watching a single episode of something a night versus letting go of everything in the world for hours. The past week was very much the latter — for five straight days — and here’s what I watched.
Trying (Apple+): A lovely feel-good show about a British couple’s adoption journey. It reminded me a bit of Starstruck, another show I highly recommend. At 30 minutes a piece, I breezed through two seasons pretty quickly.
The Bear (FX/Hulu): If you haven’t heard about this show, you may be living under a rock — or just one of those people who isn’t ever on social media. I’m only three episodes in (and have decided to hold off to let the husband catch up before I move on), but it’s so good. I appreciate the storyline as someone who enjoys fine-dining experiences and loves seeing Jeremy Allen White, of Shameless fame, back in Chicago.
Life & Beth (Hulu): Although I tend to have a love-hate relationship with Amy Schumer, I really enjoyed season one of this show. The writing is excellent, and it has typical Schumer antics but in a more downplayed version. I’m also a sucker for a good coming-of-age story and appreciate how this show incorporates flashbacks and current timelines to tell the story.
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu): I had heard of OMIB last year but hadn’t been curious enough to check it out. That changed during a flight a few months ago when I had limited options and was seeking something light — and now I’m obsessed. While this show doesn’t fit the binge category, as I only watched a few episodes of the second season to catch up, it’s now on my weekly watch list (new episodes Mondays at 9 p.m. PT!). The show is an unlikely pairing of characters who find themselves in precarious situations while trying to solve murders while capturing it all on their podcast.
Candy (Hulu): This mini-series had all of the makings of a story I would really enjoy (crime, drama), but I found myself just kind of interested. I finished all five one-hour episodes but was relieved when it was over. It was missing the genuine suspense for me.
Loot (Apple TV+): A silly show with some good character growth and a semi-interesting storyline. It was recently released, and I watched the first few episodes but won’t continue unless I’m really bored.
Tried but couldn’t get through a whole episode:
Under the Banner of Heaven (Hulu)
The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Excited to continue + start with the hubs:
For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
Succession (HBO Max)
Dopesick (Hulu)
Severance (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)